Give a Missed Call
080 30 6363 43
Need Help? help@smartmumbaikar.com

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We, at 'SMARTMUMBAIKAR.COM' and our affiliated  worldwide, are committed to respecting your  privacy and recognize your need for appropriate protection and management of any personally identifiable information ("Personal Information") you share with us.

"Personal Information" means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, a home or other physical address and an email address or other contact information, whether at work or at home. In general, you can visit our website Web pages without telling us who you are or revealing any Personal Information about yourself.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Some of our Web pages utilize "cookies" and other tracking technologies. A "cookie" is a small text file that may be used, for example, to collect information about Web site activity. Some cookies and other technologies may serve to recall Personal Information previously indicated by a Web user. Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them.

You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser, but please note that if you choose to erase or block your cookies, you will need to re-enter your original user ID and password to gain access to certain parts of the Web site.

Tracking technologies may record information such as Internet domain and host names; Internet protocol (IP) addresses; browser software and operating system types; clickstream patterns; and dates and times that our site is accessed. Our use of cookies and other tracking technologies allows us to improve our Web site and your Web experience. We may also analyze information for trends and statistics.

Third Party Services

Third parties provide certain services available on www.smartmumbaikar.com . 'SMARTMUMBAIKAR.COM' may provide information, including Personal Information, that we collect on the Web or usage of our service in anyway to third-party service providers to help us deliver and/or improve programs, products, information, and services. Service providers are also an important means by which we maintain Website,service,payment collection, marketing, SMS,telephone infrastructure and mailing lists etc. we will take reasonable steps to ensure that these third-party service providers are obligated to protect Personal Information on smartmumbaikar.com behalf.

We does not intend to transfer Personal Information without your consent (except to provide products or services you've requested) to third parties (except our users) who are not bound to act on our behalf unless such transfer is legally required. Similarly, it is against our policy to sell Personal Information collected without consent.

Your Consent

By using our Web site and/or service, you consent to the terms of our  Privacy Policy and to SMARTMUMBAIKAR.COM processing of Personal Information for the purposes given above as well as those explained where we collect Personal Information on the Web and/or our service.

SMARTMUMBAIKAR.COM is about connecting people instantly who is commuting/travelling on the same route. To make this service easy to use, we share your personal details with other users so they can contact you. You also recieve personal information about our users,so you can contact them. Our users MUST not share or store any personal information they recieve about other users to anyone else (except when legally required). Failing to do so is violation of our Terms of Service. By using our service you understand and agree to this.


Information security

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. However we are operating from Whatsapp Group, in which your Whatsapp Number and other whatsapp public details will be visible to other group members, which is beyond our protection to control.

Updating your information

We provide mechanisms for updating and correcting your personally identifying information for our services.

Children

SMARTMUMBAIKAR.COM will not contact children under age 13 about special offers or for marketing purposes without a parent's permission.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

SMARTMUMBAIKAR.COM does not rent, sell, or share personal information about you (except to provide products or services you've requested) with other people (save with your consent) or non-affiliated companies except to provide products or services you've requested, when we have your permission, or under the following circumstances.
    
We provide the information to trusted partners who work on behalf of or with SMARTMUMBAIKAR.COM. These companies may use your personal information to help SMARTMUMBAIKAR.COM communicate with you about offers from SMARTMUMBAIKAR.COM and our marketing partners. However, these companies do not have any independent right to share this information.

We respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims;

We believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our terms of use, or as otherwise required by law.

We transfer information about you if SMARTMUMBAIKAR.COM is acquired by or merged with another company. In this event, SMARTMUMBAIKAR.COM will notify you before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

SMARTMUMBAIKAR.COM displays/sends targeted advertisements based on personal information. Advertisers (including ad serving companies) may assume that people who interact with, view, or click on targeted ads meet the targeting criteria - for example, women ages 18-24 from a particular geographic area.
    
SMARTMUMBAIKAR.COM does not provide any personal information to the advertiser when you interact with or view a targeted ad. However, by interacting with or viewing an ad you are consenting to the possibility that the advertiser will make the assumption that you meet the targeting criteria used to display the ad.
        
SMARTMUMBAIKAR.COM advertisers include financial service providers (such as banks, insurance agents, stock brokers and mortgage lenders) and non-financial companies (such as stores, airlines, and software companies).
        
SMARTMUMBAIKAR.COM works with vendors, partners, advertisers, and other service providers in different industries and categories of business.
    

Confidentiality and Security

We limit access to personal information about you to employees who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs.

We have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with the laws prevalent in India to protect personal information about you. We seek to ensure compliance with the requirements of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and Rules made thereunder to ensure the protection and preservation of your privacy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

SMARTMUMBAIKAR.COM reserves the right to update, change or modify this policy at any time. The policy shall come to effect from the date of such update, change or modification.

Disclaimer
SMARTMUMBAIKAR.COM shall not be liable for any loss or damage sustained by reason of any disclosure (inadvertent or otherwise) of any information concerning the user's account and / or information relating to or regarding online transactions using credit cards / debit cards and / or their verification process and particulars nor for any error, omission or inaccuracy with respect to any information so disclosed and used whether or not in pursuance of a legal process or otherwise.

Contact Information

SMARTMUMBAIKAR.COM welcomes your comments regarding this privacy statement. Should there be any concerns about contravention of this Privacy Policy you can contact us at privacy@smartmumbaikar.com